So I see some people are adding thoughts on movies they had that did not make the main list, so I guess I'm going to do that.
12) Mandy - Boy, if there's one movie on my list that I'm surprised didn't make the big list it's... well, it's
Midsommar, but if there are two,
Mandy is the other one. An indie darling from Panos Cosmatos (
Beyond the Black Rainbow) soaked in style and violence with Nic Cage at his Nic Cage-iest fucking up cultists with the most metal chainsaw you've ever laid eyes on, I love everything about this movie. Maybe it's a recency bias, but I doubt it.
23) Midsommar - For some reason I thought this one did make the list, but looking over the list, it appears not, so color me surprised. Ari Aster's follow-up to
Hereditary (he made those movies in consecutive years! Can you imagine?) doesn't quite hit that level for me, but it's still fantastic. With moments of genuine shock and pathos, it may be a bit slow, but I recommend it.
25) Suspiria (2018) - When this was announced, I banged the drum about unnecessary remakes. I love
Suspiria, I think it is indisputably Dario Argento's master work. This film does exactly what a remake should do and reworks the original premise in such a way that while it is recognizable as the same skeleton, the meat is different enough that it just works. Also... that ending.
Also, I realized I didn't put
Green Room on my list, probably because I guess it's not straight horror, but it should have been on there anyways, Jeremy Saulnier is a goddamn genius, even
his Taco Bell commercial is good.